USD/MDL - 17.90 ▲ 0
EUR/MDL - 20.02 ▲ 0
VMS_91 - 3.03%
VMS_364 - 9.54%
BONDS_2Y - 7.40%
SP500 - 778.57 ▲ 0.6%
GOLD - 4,146.46 ▲ 0.89%
SILVER - 59.54 ▼ 0.42%
EURUSD - 1.12 ▲ 0%
BRENT - 114.16 ▲ 25.34%
GAS - 2.95 ▲ 6.12%

The Ministry of Labour: “We must have a policy of aggressively increasing the minimum wage”

Moldova must adopt a policy of ‘aggressive’ minimum wage increases in the coming years, argues Mihai-Gabriel Ciobanu, State Secretary at the Ministry of Labour and Social Protection. According to him, the minimum wage policy is “the most effective social policy” that the Republic of Moldova can have: “In other countries, there are protests over the minimum wage.”
Svetlana Rudenco Svetlana Rudenco Reading time: 2 minutes
Text size
Link copied
Mihai-Gabriel Ciobanu

Mihai-Gabriel Ciobanu

“The minimum wage policy is the most effective social policy we can have, for two reasons. Firstly – if we raise the minimum wage, we attract more people who will have another reason to join the formal economy – there is no point in working off the books if the minimum wage, even when officially declared, is a decent one. And secondly – we ensure that no one working in the Republic of Moldova lives in poverty,” said Ciobanu during the presentation of a study which showed that, to live decently in the Republic of Moldova, an income of 34,000 lei per month is required.

Ciobanu asserts that the state must ensure that work is remunerated at a level that allows people to rise above the subsistence level: “At present, it is higher than the subsistence level, but we certainly need to make greater efforts to increase it.”

The State Secretary also spoke of the need for a sustained increase in the minimum wage over the coming years, so that the Republic of Moldova can reach the benchmark set by law. The reference figure is 50 per cent of the average wage.

“In Europe, the lowest minimum wage is in Bulgaria, at around 600 euros. We must pursue an aggressive growth policy over the coming years to reach the benchmark set by the Parliament of the Republic of Moldova this year,” said the State Secretary.

It should be noted that, at present, the minimum wage in the economy stands at 6,300 lei, and next year it will rise to 7,600 lei. The authorities are committed to increasing it by 1,000 lei annually and raising the minimum wage to 30,000 lei by 2030.

This story was translated with the assistance of artificial intelligence.The translation was also reviewed by the Logos Press editorial team.


How did this story make you feel?

Comments

0

No comments yet. You can start the conversation.

Comments are open to readers with a Logos Press account.

Sign in to comment

Related*
More from author*

We always appreciate your feedback!

Latest news
Popular now*
Must Read*