
Igor Zubсu and Ana Groza
The national bipartite collective agreement was signed on 7 October, following an extensive process of collective bargaining. The minimum hourly wage will be 44.97 lei for a full-time working week, with an average of 169 hours per month.
The new rate is 20.6 per cent higher than the current minimum wage of 6,300 lei.
Under the agreement, the new minimum wage will ensure alignment with the national poverty line, guarantee the calculation of the minimum old-age pension, and represent 43.7 per cent of the projected average monthly wage for 2026. In this way, the Republic of Moldova will move closer to the 50 per cent benchmark set out in EU Directive 2022/2041 on adequate minimum wages.
Representatives of trade unions and employers’ organisations emphasised the importance of social dialogue in improving the standard of living of the population and accelerating social convergence with the European Union.
The new minimum wage rate will apply to employees whose basic wage or job-related wage, for a full-time working week, is less than 7,600 lei.
For employees whose basic wage or post-related pay is equal to or greater than this amount, the increase is not mandatory. The employer may decide to increase the wage depending on labour productivity and the organisation’s financial capacity.
This story was translated with the assistance of artificial intelligence.The translation was also reviewed by the Logos Press editorial team.
Follow our updates
Have information for the newsroom? Share it with Logos-Press























Comments
0No comments yet. You can start the conversation.
Comments are open to readers with a Logos Press account.
Sign in to comment