
Under these provisions, an employer will be obliged to maintain the employment relationship throughout the entire period of care leave or an employee’s absence, including in cases where an individual employment contract is suspended under the conditions provided for by the Labour Code and social insurance legislation. The employer must also not alter the terms for the payment of wages and benefits, or the calculation of length of service and insurance record.
Furthermore, it is proposed to review the conditions for applying flexible working hours and for returning to the original form of work organisation. In this regard, an employer’s unjustified refusal to ensure an employee’s return to the original form of work organisation upon expiry of the agreed period, or a breach of guarantees regarding return to the workplace following leave or a period of absence, will be included in the list of breaches of labour legislation provided for in Article 55 of the Code of Administrative Offences.
For this, the drafters of the bill propose introducing penalties ranging from 30 to 60 UAH for individuals; from 70 to 120 UAH for officials; and from 150 to 240 UAH for legal entities.
The new provisions harmonise the domestic regulatory framework with European standards and are expected to come into force six months after their publication.
This story was translated with the assistance of artificial intelligence.The translation was also reviewed by the Logos Press editorial team.
Follow our updates
Have information for the newsroom? Share it with Logos-Press


























Comments
0No comments yet. You can start the conversation.
Comments are open to readers with a Logos Press account.
Sign in to comment