USD/MDL - 17.90 ▲ 0
EUR/MDL - 20.02 ▲ 0
VMS_91 - 3.03%
VMS_364 - 9.54%
BONDS_2Y - 7.40%
SP500 - 778.57 ▲ 0.6%
GOLD - 4,194.35 ▲ 1.15%
SILVER - 60.74 ▲ 2.02%
EURUSD - 1.12 ▲ 0%
BRENT - 114.16 ▲ 25.34%
GAS - 2.95 ▲ 6.12%

Partisans, excluded from the category of allowance recipients

Participants in the Second World War from among partisans and members of underground groups, widows of Heroes of the Soviet Union, and those involved in demining territories during the war years will be excluded from the category of recipients of the monthly state allowance of 1,750 lei. At the same time, the entitlement to these payments will be retained for former prisoners of concentration camps and ghettos, as well as for those who survived the Siege of Leningrad.
Svetlana Rudenco Svetlana Rudenco Reading time: 2 minutes
Text size
Link copied
the Moldovan government

The draft Government decision on this matter was drawn up by the Ministry of Labour and Social Protection. The document aims to improve the mechanism for granting social benefits, eliminate the duplication of allowances and update their amounts.

The draft also provides for the establishment by law of an annual financial allowance of 30,000 lei for participants in the Second World War, to be granted by 9 May. Furthermore, the ‘Red Army Soldier’s Book’ will be excluded from the list of documents confirming military service.

The amendments will also apply to those who took part in the clean-up operation following the accident at the Chernobyl Nuclear Power Station. Monthly allowances for disabled clean-up workers from among law enforcement personnel and military personnel will increase by 250 lei. Thus, people with severe disabilities will receive 1,850 lei, those with significant disabilities — 1,700 lei, and those with moderate disabilities — 1,625 lei.

The increases also apply to the family members of those who died whilst participating in the clean-up of the Chernobyl disaster. The monthly allowances paid to the surviving spouses and parents of deceased liquidators will rise to 1,250 lei. Where parents are divorced, the payment will be divided equally, at their request.

All the aforementioned changes will come into force following the Government’s official approval of the decision.

This story was translated with the assistance of artificial intelligence.The translation was also reviewed by the Logos Press editorial team.


How did this story make you feel?

Comments

0

No comments yet. You can start the conversation.

Comments are open to readers with a Logos Press account.

Sign in to comment

Related*
More from author*

We always appreciate your feedback!

Latest news
Popular now*
Must Read*